Skip to main content

QSEHRA Contribution Limits Increase for 2018

QSEHRA contribution limits for 2018



It is always amusing when the Service has a statutory deadline, like the October 1 deadline to provide QSEHRA participants written notice of their benefit, and releases helpful information weeks after said deadline.


The IRS released the 2018 QSEHRA guidelines through Revenue Procedure 2017-58 on October 19, 2017. Luckily, HRA Plan Docs computed the increase from CPI in August so our clients were able to provide accurate employee notices.


The 2018, QSEHRA contribution limits increased $200 annually for self-only employees and  $250 annually for employees with a family. An increase of roughly $16.66 per month for self-only employees and $20.83 for employees with a family. See the chart below for details:

The maximum monthly allowance for 2017 Plans

Employee Only$412.50
Employee w/ Dependent(s)$833.33

The maximum monthly allowance for 2018 Plans

Employee Only$420.83
Employee w/ Dependent(s)$854.17

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A Post for S-Corp Owners

Confused About S-Corp Reimbursement Arrangements?
Everybody seems to be confused about S-Corp shareholder participation in medical reimbursement plans. There is also confusion about S-Corp shareholders deducting health insurance costs and the steps that need to be taken to allow the deduction. This post is for S-Corp shareholders, why you absolutely want to participate in your business’s reimbursement plan and how to achieve the same tax advantage as your employees.


Health reimbursement arrangements are all actually a version of a Self Insured Medical Reimbursement Plan, codified in 26 CFR 1.105-11. The different acronyms associated with the plans, HRA, HRP, MRP, MERP, HIRP, et al, are not exactly legal terms, even though you will find them in Treasury guidance, these are acronyms coined by administrators, brokers, insurance carriers and even the government to distinguish them from one another. They can have different plan structures and eligible expense exclusions depending on how the…

Can I have an HSA and a QSEHRA at the same time?

Wrong Question...
Yes, you can have an HSA and a QSEHRA at the same time but, what you really want to know is if you can make tax free contributions to a Health Savings Account (HSA) in the same tax year you were provided a QSEHRA. That is a bit more complicated, let's jump into it. 


This article was prompted by IRS Notice 2017-67 which provided administrative and procedural guidance on the QSEHRA. The notice indicated a departure from the HRA compatibility requirements which call for a deductible on the HRA equal to the qualifying high deductible health plan (HDHP) deductible. According to the guidance, the QSEHRA is not permitted to impose a deductible therefore, may be disqualifying coverage for those provided the benefit by their employer. The determination comes down to what and whom is covered by the QSEHRA.


BackgroundUnder section 223, individuals who have high deductible health plan (HDHP) coverage and no other disqualifying health coverage may contribute to an  HSA. Individu…

Can I have an HSA and HRA at the same time?

Yes, you can have an HRA and an HSA at the same time and it is great...Okay, but there are some rules you have to follow and some extra work for the administrator. First, if you are making tax-free contributions to an HSA, the IRS requires  that individuals have a minimum deductible on their health insurance from all sources (including HRAs and QSEHRAs) in order to make tax deductible contributions to their Health Savings Account (HSA). We call this an HRA Deductible. However, there are some expenses that can be reimbursed through the HRA without regard to an HRA Deductible. These expenses include: Insurance premiumsWellness/preventive careExpenses resulting from accidentsDental expensesVision expenses Real World Application It is important there is no confusion between having an HSA and making contributions to an HSA. Funds from an HSA can be used to pay for the qualified medical expenses of the account holder and her dependents, even if the account holder is no longer eligible to mak…